See the reason behind the stars.

A branch KPI, through your customers' eyes. Customer reviews from every branch are measured across 18 categories and compared with the industry average, and each branch manager gets a target for the next period.

Sample branch

Branch summary · 412 reviews

Overall satisfaction68%

What changed, and why?

What changed in the last 3 months?

Periods

Last 3 months

71% +7

previous period 64% · 86 reviews

Satisfaction by category

Categories · last 3 months

  1. Food qualitymentioned in 34 reviews82%
  2. Staff attitudementioned in 27 reviews74%
  3. Service speedmentioned in 25 reviews36%

Customer reviews

“Desserts were lovely, but on Saturday lunchtime our order came half an hour late.”
Ay*** K.2 weeks ago · Service speed

Busy hours

Busy hours and staffing

Saturday 13:00–15:00

Very busy+1 staff

Last 3 months vs the period before

Worse Better

  • Staff attitude63% → 74%, +11 points
  • Food quality76% → 82%, +6 points
  • Drink quality80% → 81%, +1 points
  • Value for money58% → 55%, -3 points
  • Service speed68% → 36%, -32 points

Period summary

Satisfaction rose from 64% to 71% over the last 3 months. Staff attitude and food quality drove the gain. Service speed slipped; complaints about waiting cluster around weekend lunchtimes.

Key findings

  • Staff attitude is up 11 points; reviews praise team members by name.
  • Service speed is down 32 points; most complaints about waiting fall on Saturday 13:00–15:00.
  • Food quality, at 82%, is the strongest category; desserts are praised most often.

From reviews to a branch target

Each branch's reviews become a percentage per category and a target.

  1. 01

    Reviews are collected

    Every month, customer feedback from all your branches is collected and loaded into the dashboard.

  2. 02

    Sorted into categories

    Each review is read against categories built for your sector; for cafés and restaurants there are 18, including service speed, food, staff attitude, price and cleanliness. Each branch's satisfaction in every category is compared with the industry average.

  3. 03

    Each branch gets a target

    The branch manager gets a target for the next period, with a deadline, an owner and a measure, plus a short note for the team. You track the result month by month on the same scale.

Measure, set a target, track

Behind every finding there is a category, a percentage and the customer reviews that make it up.

  • Satisfaction by category

    18 categories, from service speed to price. You see where each branch is above the industry average and where it is below.

  • Change by period

    An overall average can hide a drop in one category for months. The dashboard shows the last 3 months alongside earlier periods, so you catch the drop while it is still small.

  • A target for every branch manager

    Each branch manager gets a target with a deadline, an owner and a measure. The note is short and can go to the team as it is; the numbers and the reviews stay with you.

  • Busy hours and staffing

    Which days and hours stretch each branch and when complaints cluster. You plan shifts around that.

Sample branch

Category performance

Industry average

  • Bill transparency18%
  • Tables & reservations30%
  • Service speed36%
  • Seating & crowding41%
  • Portions & presentation45%
  • Noise & music50%
  • Cleanliness & hygiene51%
  • Work-friendly52%
  • Value for money55%
  • Menu variety64%
  • Family-friendly66%
  • Parking & transport68%
  • Ambience & decor72%
  • Staff attitude74%
  • Drink quality81%
  • Food quality82%
  • Location & view83%

Order accuracy · 7 reviews report an order problem · 9%

  • No issues91%

Period comparison

Last 3 months63%78 reviews
3 months – 1 year64%214 reviews
1–2 years ago66%112 reviews

Target for the branch manager

Improve · Service speed

36%55%Fair

19 points to go

Duration
3 months
Owner
Branch manager
Measure
Monthly, same measure

Why Review-Action

  • You see whether the fix worked

    Whether a change in a branch held shows up in that category's percentage over the following months.

  • The customer's view, next to your internal reports

    Site visits and internal audits describe a branch from the inside. The dashboard measures the same branch from what its customers write, so you can compare the two.

    What is an external KPI?

  • Your data stays yours

    It is kept separate from every other customer's. Export it or have it deleted whenever you choose.

For chains

Which branch is behind, why, and which branch already has the answer.

See the chain demo

  • Branch by branch

    Every branch, category by category, on the same measure. You can tell a problem in one branch from one across the chain.

  • The fix is inside the chain

    We find what the branch ahead in that category does differently and the practice the branch behind can adopt.

  • A monthly summary for head office

    Branch ranking, priorities and target status for the operations team, updated every month.

Your customers are already talking. Start measuring.

Pick two branches and see for yourself.